Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy sets out the approach that Blue Savannah Sky will take in relation to the collection, storage and use of personal information.
Blue Savannah Sky recognises that your privacy is important to you. All of our employees who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

1. Collection

We will only collect personal information to support a reservation and only information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes of booking accommodation, transfers and daily activities. We may also collect personal information when you email us, write to us, call us or register an enquiry on our website. This personal information may include your full name, phone numbers, e-mail address and street and postal address. We do not collect or hold sensitive information about you.
The Blue Savannah Sky website use Cookies. A cookie is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses our websites) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Our websites may also store cookies on your web browser in order to improve service for you on your subsequent visits to this website.
The use of cookies is an industry standard and most major websites use them. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.
If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on our websites.

2. Information we may hold about you

We use the following information for us to undertake our functions and activities:
• Your contact information - We will hold contact information you provide to us, including name, mailing and business address, phone number, email address when you engage our services for the purpose of booking flights, accommodation, transfers and daily activities.
• Your payment and invoicing information - We will hold payment and invoicing information you provide to us, which may include credit card number, invoicing address where you have authorised us to take payments.
• Website usage information - If you use our websites, we record the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used, and the address of the referring site or email message.
• Other information about your interactions with us - When you contact us or we interact with you via our office, phone, fax, email or mail, we may hold that information.

3. We may use your information in the following ways:

• We use your information for the purposes of making bookings on your behalf for flight, accommodation, transfer or daily activities. We will also use your information to seek clarification from you on matters affecting your flight, accommodation, transfer or daily activities. Where you have provided us with details of a third party for the purposes of booking flight, accommodation, transfers or daily activities on their behalf please ensure you have that person’s permission to share their information with us.
• To send your payment and invoicing information. We use your personal information for the purposes of finalising your payment/s to us and to allow us to send invoice/receipt and/or other financial information relating to the booking you have requested from us. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail when we interact with you for these purposes.
• To respond to your enquiry or request. We use your personal information when you have emailed, phoned, faxed or written to us, to provide you with a response to that enquiry or request. We may respond to you by email, phone, fax or mail when we interact with you for these purposes.

4. Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to related or unrelated third parties in the following manner:
• To our third party service provides. We may disclose your personal information with a third party so that they can provide the services requested by us on your behalf.
• To our Operators. We may disclose your personal information to our partners so that they can provide services to you relating to your flights, accommodation, transfers or daily activities.
• Where required by law, court or tribunal. Where we are required by a law, court or tribunal to provide your personal information, we will provide your personal information in accordance with the requirements or conditions stipulated by the law, court or tribunal.
• With your consent. Where we have your consent we may disclose your personal information. If your consent is conditional we will take reasonable steps to ensure such conditions are complied with.

Note - Our websites contain links to other third party websites. We do not control the content or privacy policies of third party websites you may navigate to. You should check the privacy policy and terms of use of those websites.
We do not sell, rent or share our participant lists on a commercial basis to third parties.

5. Information Quality

We will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, our collection and storage practices to make improvements to accuracy and security of your personal information.

6. Your Personal Information Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records which contain personal information are stored appropriately and that access to those records can only be accessible to people within Blue Savannah Sky who have a genuine need to know your personal information.
We will review our security practices on a regular basis to determine if new and improved methods of storage can be achieved.

7. Agreement

By using our websites or our services you signify your assent to this privacy policy.
From time to time we may change our privacy practices. Where changes have been made to this policy we will publish those changes on our websites.
We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this policy at any time.
Please check this statement periodically for changes. Your continued use of our websites and services following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

8. Contact us if you have any questions, complaints or require a copy of information we hold about you.

If you have any questions or would like to lodge complaint about this policy or a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or you would like to request copies of the information we hold about you, please either call us, email or write to us. Contact information is listed below.

Blue Savannah Sky
Phone: +27 82 465 6002
Email: sandy@bluesavannahsky.com
The Studio, Chiltern Hills, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, 3629

*Please do not include your credit card number or other financial or sensitive information in your emails to us.

This policy was last updated 01 August 2020